Thanks to all who participated in the Aurora Brewing Challenge (ABC).

There were 385 entries judged and 89 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPaul HeslopWhere’s Your Head At21A: American IPACowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndJeremy CowanPoppin’ Cherries29A: Fruit BeerCraft Brewing
3rdPaul HeslopJolly Good Show17D: English BarleywineCowtown Yeast Wranglers
4thMike SandersIron Bitter11A: Ordinary BitterEHG

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lager (20 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMichal FoniokHelles Yeah!4A: Munich Helles
2ndMark PennellSurf5C: German Exportbier
3rdMichal FoniokD. Trump1B: American Lager

Table 2: Pilsner (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stCory DayBrokedown Pilsner3B: Czech Premimum Pale Lager
2ndChris NowlanKAB Traditional Pilsner3A: Czech Pale Lager
3rdMatthew AtkinsPisces Pilsner3B: Czech Premimum Pale Lager

Table 3: Euro Amber Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stGreg ZeniukMalt Kiss7A: Vienna Lager
2ndMichal FoniokTouch My Vienna7A: Vienna Lager
3rdCory DayVienna Lager Of Justice7A: Vienna Lager

Table 4: Dark Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stChris NowlanUncle Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndCory DayShadow Boxer2C: International Dark Lager
3rdJonas HurtigThe Schwarz Awakens8B: Schwarzbier

Table 5: Bock (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stChris NowlanThree Billy Goats9A: Doppelbock
2ndChris NowlanTroll’s Bridge6C: Dunkels Bock
3rdChris NowlanWinter’s Night9B: Eisbock

Table 6: Light Hybrid (19 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stCory DayAnkletwister18A: Blonde Ale
2ndMichal FoniokNobody Wants Cream? Ok No Cream.1C: Cream Ale
3rdCory DayPun Free Cream Ale1C: Cream Ale

Table 7: Amber Hybrid (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stGreg ZeniukMalt Kiss 37B: Altbier
2ndRobert DoerksenPier 17919B: California Common
3rdPaul HeslopFortuna Altercation7B: Altbier

Table 8: English Pale (19 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMike SandersIron Bitter11A: Ordinary Bitter
2ndMark PennellBrit Bit Special11B: Best Bitter
3rdGreg ZeniukInglebert Bottomjaw11B: Best Bitter

Table 9: Scottish and Irish (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stPaul HeslopCaber Toss17C: Wee Heavy
2ndHarry Wagner
Co-Brewer: Roxy Hastings
The Wallace17C: Wee Heavy
3rdHarry Wagner
Co-Brewer: Roxy Hastings
Little Wallace Wee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy

Table 10: American Ale (30 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDaniel BronsonPaintin’ The Town Brown19C: American Brown Ale
2ndMichael KasunM.E. 50 Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdMichal Foniok55 Ghosts19C: American Brown Ale

Table 11: English Brown (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stShane GintherBrown Ale 13B: English Brown Ale
2ndMark PennellNewky Broon13B: English Brown Ale
3rdChris NowlanGreen Dragon13A: Dark Mild

Table 12: Porter (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeremy CowanThe Last Baron9C: Baltic Porter
2ndChris NowlanHarry Porter13C: English Porter
3rdHarry Wagner
Co-Brewer: Roxy Hastings
Black Leg20A: American Porter

Table 13: Stout (23 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stPaul HeslopGlad Vlad20C: Imperial Stout
2ndGreg ZeniukStove Pipe Stout20B: American Stout
3rdBob MagnaleBig Ass Stout20C: Imperial Stout

Table 14: IPA (38 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stPaul HeslopWhere’s Your Head At21A: American IPA
2ndMarie-Annick ScottRoad Trip21A: American IPA
3rdDamian WatkinsReznor ISA21B: Specialty IPA

Table 15: German Wheat and Rye (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMarc LoszchukWeizenheimer10C: Weizenbock
2ndGreg ZeniukKonig10A: Weissbier
3rdSimon DaltonSonnenschein Weissbier10A: Weissbier

Table 16: Belgian and French (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stCory DaySlaison25B: Saison
2ndErnie BoffaEfengudbier Caramel Quad34A: Clone Beer
3rdCory DayBoom Shaka Laka Booom25B: Saison

Table 17: Sour Ale (40 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMichal FoniokThis Beer Has Brettanomyces28A: Brett Beer
2ndLucas Daniel100 Brett Ipa28A: Brett Beer
3rdMichal FoniokBerlignar Weisse23A: Berliner Weisse

Table 18: Belgian Strong (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeremy CowanThird Eye26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndDavid FreemanGemini Double Dubbel26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdJeremy CowanPit Of Acheron26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 19: Strong Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stPaul HeslopJolly Good Show17D: English Barleywine
2ndRobert DoerksenThe Bold And Dangerous17D: English Barleywine
3rdChris NowlanCaptain’s Cup17A: English Strong Ale

Table 20: Fruit Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeremy CowanPoppin’ Cherries29A: Fruit Beer
2ndMark PennellRaspberry Slosh29A: Fruit Beer
3rdErnie BoffaEfengudbier Raspberry Imperial Stout29A: Fruit Beer

Table 21: Spice, Herb, and Veg Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stChris NowlanLil Slice Of Pie30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
2ndTrevor LivingstoneDirty Sanchez30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdChris NowlanEarly Grey Freak Show30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 22: Smoke and Wood (22 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKeith LeplaSmoked Porter32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
2ndDavid FreemanPeat’s Wee Heavy32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rdGareth MartinBourbany RIS33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 23: Special (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stGary Falkenstein
Co-Brewer: Carly Falkenstein
Xtapolapocetl34C: Experimental Beer
2ndBill RileyFlahute34B: Mixed-Style Beer
3rdGreg ZeniukOrange Dream34C: Experimental Beer